HumphrysFamilyTree.com

The genealogy site of Mark Humphrys

Home      Blog      Surnames      Ancestors      Contact

Search:

148,000 page views per month

€2k competition      Random page


My ancestors - Stack - Contents


Stack of Co.Kerry

Stack is a very common name in Co.Kerry.




Killacrim on the SW side of Listowel.
From 1829 to 1842 map.
See also Google Maps.




Thomas Stack,
born 1837, Co.Kerry,
of Listowel area, Co.Kerry,
mar 17 Jan 1860 [Listowel RC par records] to Catharine Moore [or Catherine, born 1828 or 1831, Co.Kerry],
she was of Greenville, W side of Listowel,
though this reading says it was Stack who was from Greenville, not Catharine Moore, (todo) see original,
he is listed as of Listowel at children's bapts 1861-64,
listed as of Kilcreen, Finuge par, nr Listowel, Co.Kerry, at son's bapt 1867 and son's birth 1871 [GROI],
listed as of Greenville at son's bapt 1871,
listed as "herdsman" at son's birth 1871 [GROI],
he is listed as "farmer" at son's mar 1896,
their dau is listed as of Ennismore (which is the district containing Killacrim) at mar 1900,
they are listed at Killacrim (or Killocrim), Dysert par (SW of Listowel), in [Census, 1901], she is listed as age 70 (born 1831), he is listed as agricultural labourer, they can both read and write,
he or his son must be the "Tom of Killocrim" branch listed in [King] in the early 1900s,
he died 1901 to 1911,
(todo) try death of Thomas Stack, Listowel, [GROI] 2nd qr 1904, age 80 (born 1824), vol 5 p 313,
(todo) try death of Thomas Stack, Listowel, [GROI] 2nd qr 1907, age 72 (born 1835), vol 5 p 269,
she is listed at Killacrim in [Census, 1911], she is listed as age 83 (born 1828),
(todo) try death of Catherine Stack, [GROI] 3rd qr 1916, age 90 (born 1826), Listowel, 5 240,
(todo) search graveyards in and near Listowel,
had issue:


  1. Michael Stack,
    bapt 15 May 1861 [Listowel RC par records],
    can't identify him in [Census, 1901], he is alive but not living with parents,
    can't identify him in [Census, 1911], he is alive but not living with mother.


  2. Mary Stack,
    born Co.Kerry, bapt 6 March 1864 [Listowel RC par records],
    listed as of Ennismore (which is the district containing Killacrim) at mar,
    mar 9 June 1900 [her age 36, him age 30], [Listowel RC par records]
    to Patrick Mahony [of "Banmore", born 1870, Co.Kerry, son of James Mahony, farm labourer, and Catherine Stack, or Kate],
    "Banmore" would be either Banemore, Kilfeighny par, nr Listowel, or Benmore, Rattoo par, nr Listowel, unless it is an error for Bromore (see following),
    census shows that Mary and Patrick can read and write, but Patrick's parents are illiterate,
    at son's bapt 30 Mar 1901 Mary and Patrick are living Bromore, Kilconly par, nr Listowel, Co.Kerry,
    they are listed at Bromore West, Kilconly par, nr Listowel, Co.Kerry, in [Census, 31 Mar 1901], he is "farmer", his parents living with them,
    they are listed at Bromore West in [Census, 1911], he is "farmer", his parents living with them,
    wonder if she is "Mary O'Mahony" of Bromore, died Sept 21, 1942, age 76 (born 1866) who is bur in Killehenny Cemetery, Ballybunion, Co.Kerry,
    (todo) try death of Mary Mahony, Listowel, [GROI], 3rd qr 1942, age 78 (born 1864), vol 5 p 231,
    had issue:

    1. Patrick Mahony, born 1901, Co.Kerry,
      bapt 30 March 1901 [Ballybunion RC par records].

    2. Catherine Mahony, born 1906, Co.Kerry.
    3. Martin Mahony, born 1907, Co.Kerry.

    4. 2 other children, Mahony, died pre-1911.


  3. Thomas Stack, born Co.Kerry,
    bapt 25 August 1867 [Listowel RC par records],
    living with parents at Killacrim in 1901 census, he is listed as agricultural labourer, single,
    living at Killacrim with mother in [Census, 1911], he is listed as agricultural labourer, single.


  4. William Stack,
    born unknown date, [GROI] is WRONG to say born 9th May 1871, because we have his bapt confirmed (see following),
    born Kilcreen, nr Listowel, Co.Kerry [GROI],
    "of very humble origins",
    bapt 2 Apr 1871 [Listowel RC par records],
    [DMP records] confirm this is him, he provided them with a bapt cert instead of a birth cert,
    [Notes of Nora Stack] said born 2nd Apr 1871, this may be true, or may be confusion with bapt.


This might be an earlier marriage of Thomas Stack if (as one reading has it) it was him who was from Greenville rather than Catharine Moore:


Thomas Stack, of Greenville,
mar 2 October 1850 [Listowel RC par records] to Ellen Dinneen.



This might be our Catharine Moore (note also she called one of her sons William), though it would make her quite old having 4 children (age 36 to 46):


William Moor, of Moyvane,
mar Catherine Hanrahan and had issue:

  1. Catherine Moor, bapt 7 November 1824 [Listowel RC par records].





Feedback form

Long version of this form.

Email me.

 
Upload additions and corrections to this site:
Upload a file (e.g. a picture):
Your email address:
Enter this password:

Help      Conventions      Abbreviations      Privacy policy      Adoption policy      Image re-use      Feeds

     Bookmark and Share           Since 1983.