HumphrysFamilyTree.com

The genealogy site of Mark Humphrys

Home      Blog      Surnames      Ancestors      Contact

Search:

148,000 page views per month

€2k competition      Random page


My ancestors - O'Sullivan - Contents


O'Sullivan of Meentoges, Co.Kerry

O'Sullivan/Sullivan is the most common surname in Munster, and the most common surname in Co.Kerry, and very hard to trace as a result (so many false hits). Two families of this name, even in the same townland, may not be related.

We do not assume this family is related to these other O'Sullivans and Sullivans and O'Sullivans.





The O'Sullivan Bourse in Louvain

In 1699, Fr. John Sullivan set up a "bourse" (bursary) at the Irish College in Louvain, Belgium, for his relations "of the second degree".
As a result, anyone who took up the bourse is suspected to be a relation of Fr. John Sullivan.
If one of our family took it up or was eligible, it would imply that Fr. John Sullivan is an ancestral uncle or ancestral 1st cousin of our O'Sullivans.

Reasons to think we are not connected to the family of the bourse:

Reasons to think we are connected to the family of the bourse:




O'Sullivan Mor (the family of the O'Sullivan Bourse in Louvain)

  
The "O'Sullivan Mor" family of the Dunkerron area, near Kenmare, Co.Kerry (see map) are the ancestors of the family of the bourse.

[Prendergast, part 4, 1899] shows Fr. John Sullivan's branch starting as follows:







The ruin of the old O'Sullivan castle, Cappanacush Castle, W of Kenmare, Co.Kerry, on 1887 to 1913 map.



The ruin of the old O'Sullivan castle, Dunkerron Castle, Kenmare, Co.Kerry, on 1887 to 1913 map.
See photos.




Sullivan of Reen, Co.Kerry

[De Ris, 1997] shows the following claimed link between Fr. John Sullivan and the Eugene Sullivan family of Reen, one of whom successfully claimed the O'Sullivan Bourse in 1912.

The line was apparently worked out from oral tradition in 1912. It does not seem very convincing. First, the father of the priest is different to the one shown in [Prendergast, part 4, 1899] (not that that is totally convincing either). Second, to get from 1633 to 1825, there are not enough generations here.

It is not clear that the family of the bourse are our relations anyway.


--- O'Sullivan,
had issue:


  1. Cornelius O'Sullivan,
    father of the priest Fr. John Sullivan (born 1633) who set up the O'Sullivan Bourse at Louvain.


  2. Eugene O'Sullivan,
    had issue:

    1. Boetius O'Sullivan,
      or Boetious, or "Buagh",
      this became a Sullivan family name,
      it might be after Boetius (or Boethius), the ancient Roman philosopher,
      had issue:

      1. Cornelius O'Sullivan,
        had issue:

        1. Boetius O'Sullivan, or Sullivan,
          had issue:

          1. Eugene Sullivan,
            or O'Sullivan, or Eoghan,
            of Reen, beside Dunkerron, near Kenmare, Co. Kerry,
            married maybe around 1825.
            His descendant successfully claimed the O'Sullivan Bourse to be educated at Louvain.

            I show here the line given in [De Ris, 1997].
            [Moga family tree] does not show Eugene but rather shows Boetius Sullivan marrying Catherine Dowling and being father of Catherine Ring and her siblings.





Our family (O'Sullivan of Meentoges)

Our family starts with:


Dónall O'Sullivan,
or Donal,
or Dónall Óg O'Sullivan,
of Meentoges, Kilcummin par, E of Killarney, Co.Kerry (see map),
had issue:


  1. Mary O'Sullivan,
    poss. Nora,
    see note on wives of Morgan and Fionn O'Rahilly,
    mar Fionn O'Rahilly [born est c.1710] and had issue.





Meentoges on 1829 to 1842 map.




Our family (O'Sullivan of Meentoges, family of Fr. Mark Sullivan)

This family must be related to the previous O'Sullivan of Meentoges. (Two O'Sullivan/Sullivan families of Meentoges, both marrying into the same O'Rahilly/Rahilly family.)

As discussed above, it has been suggested that this family is related to the family of Fr. John Sullivan of Louvain but there is no real evidence.


  
---- O'Sullivan,
had issue:


  1. Philip O'Sullivan, born est c.1740,
    of Meentoges, Co.Kerry.


  2. Fr. Marcus O'Sullivan, born est c.1750,
    or Mark, or Sullivan,
    "Marcus O'Sullivan" of "Diocese of Kerry" in Louvain records,
    Catholic priest, educ University of Louvain, Belgium,
    see entry (and screenshot and screenshot) in [Louvain database of students],
    this shows he did NOT receive the O'Sullivan Bourse,
    matriculated (entered Louvain) 24 Jan 1770, "pauper",
    "L Arts" (Licentiate of Arts) Aug 1771, "PM 133",
    MA (Magister Artium, Master of Arts) 21 May 1776,
    STB 1777,

    returned to Ireland,
    became P.P. in RC Diocese of Kerry 1792,
    P.P. of the RC par of Firies from 1797 to 1814,
    the RC parish of Firies covers the civil parishes of Aglish and Kilnanare and Molahiffe, Co.Kerry (between Killarney and Tralee, some distance SW of Castleisland, see map),
    Firies itself (also Fieries) is in the par of Kilnanare,
    not to be confused with Fieries, Ballincuslane par (SE of Castleisland, see map),
    Fr. Mark is listed as P.P. of "Aglis" (Aglish, i.e. Firies) in 1797-98,
    Louvain database found him as "P.P. Killarney district 1800-1807" but this may still just be Firies,
    listed as P.P. of "Mullahive" (Molahiffe, i.e. Firies) in 1806-08,
    died 1814, while still P.P. Firies, age est c.64 yrs.


    Julia Sheehan's information about Fr. Mark Sullivan seems to be entirely incorrect.
    She said Fr. Mark was PP of Currow.
    Currow is a RC chapel in Ranalough townland, civil par of Killeentierna (see map). This is the church of the RC par of Killeentierna.
    Julia Sheehan said Fr. Mark was later PP of Ballylongford. She said he "was removed from Currow to Ballylongford".
    But he is not listed in the priests of Ballylongford in [Lynch, 2008].
    Instead [Lynch, 2008] lists "Fr. Michael O'Sullivan" as P.P. of Tarbert and Ballylongford 1782-1810. [Gaughan, 1974] lists the same "Michael O'Sullivan" as P.P. of Listowel from 1810 to his death in 1829.
    Julia Sheehan may be confusing him with this priest. We might want to check again the evidence that Fr. Mark is a relation at all.




Fieries church on 1829 to 1842 map.
This was replaced by a new church to the NE. See 1887 to 1913 map.



Currow church on 1887 to 1913 map.
See it on 1829 to 1842 map.


  

The poet Eoghan Rua (O'Sullivan of Meentoges)

  
[De Ris, 1997] says that Fr. Mark O'Sullivan was 1st cousin of the poet Eoghan Rua O'Sullivan.
Though [Fitzelle, 1986] says: "there is neither evidence nor tradition linking him to this family".






O'Sullivan of Firies

[De Ris, 1997] says that our Fr. Mark O'Sullivan was granduncle of Marcus O'Sullivan of Firies.
Note that these Sullivans are apparently of Firies, and they have middle names "Mark" and "Marcus".


  






Feedback form

Long version of this form.

Email me.

 
Upload additions and corrections to this site:
Upload a file (e.g. a picture):
Your email address:
Enter this password:

Help      Conventions      Abbreviations      Privacy policy      Adoption policy      Image re-use      Feeds

     Bookmark and Share           Since 1983.